Creagh, County Galway
Things to do in Creagh
25 things to see within 12 km of Creagh on the map: Kilbegly Church ruin, West Wood, Kilcloony Church and Clontuskert Abbey and more, closest first, each on the 3D model with its distance from the centre.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
Things to see, closest first
Every one is a named place on OpenStreetMap; the written guide to Creagh is still to come, and until it does nothing here is made up.
- 01
Kilbegly Church ruin
Historic churches · 4.0 km east of the centre - 02
West Wood
Woods · 4.3 km west of the centre - 03
Kilcloony Church
Historic churches · 4.3 km west of the centre - 04
Clontuskert Abbey
Abbeys · 5.2 km south of the centre - 05
Cranberry Lough
Lakes · 5.4 km north-east of the centre - 06
Caher House
Ruins · 5.4 km west of the centre - 07
Claffy's Lough
Lakes · 5.8 km east of the centre - 08
Urraghry Hill
Hills · 6.1 km south-west of the centre - 09
Lough Gore
Lakes · 6.7 km north of the centre - 10
Lyons' Lough
Lakes · 7.3 km west of the centre
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Clontuskert Abbey5.2 kmAbbeys
- Caher House5.4 kmRuins
- Killure Castle7.6 kmCastles
- 8.2 km
- Eglish Abbey9.3 kmAbbeys
- 10.1 km
- dermot and grainnes bed10.5 kmMonuments
- New Gate11.3 kmRuins
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- West Wood4.3 kmWoods
- Cranberry Lough5.4 kmLakes
- Claffy's Lough5.8 kmLakes
- Lough Gore6.7 kmLakes
- Lyons' Lough7.3 kmLakes
- Fairfield Lough7.4 kmLakes
- Coololla Lough7.4 kmLakes
- Cooke's Lough7.6 kmLakes
- The bloody Hollow7.8 kmAttractions
- Aughrim Playground8.2 kmPlaygrounds
Places to stay
- MoyCarn Lodge & Marina864 mHotels
- Moycarn Lodge886 mGuest houses
Positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.