Things to do in Oughterard
Aughnanure Castle, the Glengowla mine, the lake and Inchagoill, the Quiet Man Bridge, Brigit's Garden.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
8 things to see
01Aughnanure Castle
3.3 km east of the centreThe O'Flaherty tower house three kilometres from the town, one of the best-preserved medieval tower houses in the country.
02Glengowla Mines
3.8 km west of the centreThe lead and silver mine abandoned in 1865, open as a show mine with exhibits on the mining of the district.
- 03
Lough Corrib
The lake the town is the chief angling centre for, a few minutes from the centre down the Owenriff.
- 04
Inchagoill
6.4 km north of the centreThe island in the lake with its early monastic site, the Stone of Lugnad and St Patrick's church, reached by boat.
- 05
The Church of the Immaculate Conception
365 m west of the centreThe church of 1829 with its Harry Clarke window.
- 06
The old courthouse
Cregg View · 196 m south-west of the centreBuilt in the early nineteenth century and now the library.
- 07
The Quiet Man Bridge
Eight kilometres west on the N59, where John Ford filmed in 1951.
- 08
Brigit's Garden
8.7 km south-east of the centreThe Celtic gardens on the Galway side of the town.
Things to do
Fishing
The town is the chief angling centre on Lough Corrib, and every year in early May a four-day fishing festival brings competitions, art exhibitions and concerts.
Football
Oughterard GAA, All-Ireland intermediate club champions in 2020. Matthew Tierney of the Galway team is from the town, and there is a rugby club too.
Golf
Eighteen championship holes outside the town, with clubhouse, pro shop and restaurant, since the early 1970s.
The Western Way
The long-distance walking route passes through on its way into Connemara; buses run daily to Galway and Clifden along the N59.
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Aughnanure Castle3.3 kmCastles
- Glengowla Mines Museum3.6 kmMuseums
- Deserted Village6.3 kmRuins
- Kinneavy's homestead6.3 kmRuins
- Coffee House Folly6.4 kmRuins
- Inchagoill Monastic Site6.4 kmAbbeys
- Stone of Lugnad6.4 kmRuins
- St. Patrick's Church6.4 kmRuins
- Annaghkeen Castle8.6 kmCastles
- 9.6 km
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- Lough Mall1.6 kmLakes
- Lough Tawny3.4 kmLakes
- Lough Ateeaun3.4 kmLakes
- Shannaghree Lough3.4 kmLakes
- Glengowla Mines3.8 kmAttractions
- Drimneen3.8 kmLakes
- Annaghwood4.0 kmWoods
- Lough Seecon4.1 kmLakes
- Buffy Lough4.2 kmLakes
- Snahadaun4.3 kmWoods
Sport and leisure
- Corrib Gym72 mGyms
- Oughterard Rugby Club506 mSports centres
- Oughterard GAA609 mSports centres
- Knockillaree Riding Centre1.7 kmHorse riding
- Newvillage Football Park2.2 kmSports centres
- 2.5 km
Photographs: The original uploader was Miguev at English Wikipedia., CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons; andrew mcmillan, CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons.
The descriptions summarise Wikipedia, "Oughterard" (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-09-19); positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.