Tír an Fhia, County Galway
Things to do in Tír an Fhia
87 things to see within 12 km of Tír an Fhia on the map: Loch Ghleann Trasna, Loch Bran, Loch Tan and An Lochán and more, closest first, each on the 3D model with its distance from the centre.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
Things to see, closest first
Every one is a named place on OpenStreetMap; the written guide to Tír an Fhia is still to come, and until it does nothing here is made up.
- 01
Loch Ghleann Trasna
Lakes · 516 m south-west of the centre - 02
Loch Bran
Lakes · 870 m west of the centre - 03
Loch Tan
Lakes · 1.6 km south of the centre - 04
An Lochán
Lakes · 1.7 km south-west of the centre - 05
Loch na Feannóige
Lakes · 2.1 km south-west of the centre - 06
Loch an Chaolaigh
Lakes · 2.5 km south-west of the centre - 07
Lough Awaallia
Lakes · 2.7 km south-west of the centre - 08
Loch Thoirbirt
Lakes · 2.8 km south of the centre - 09
Cnoc Leitir Móir
Hills · 2.8 km north of the centre - 10
Teach an tSalainn
Ruins · 2.8 km east of the centre
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Teach an tSalainn2.8 kmRuins
- 5.6 km
- Túr Cheann Ghólaim8.4 kmRuins
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- Loch Ghleann Trasna516 mLakes
- Loch Bran870 mLakes
- Loch Tan1.6 kmLakes
- An Lochán1.7 kmLakes
- Loch na Feannóige2.1 kmLakes
- Loch an Chaolaigh2.5 kmLakes
- Lough Awaallia2.7 kmLakes
- Loch Thoirbirt2.8 kmLakes
- Loch an Bhalla2.9 kmLakes
- 3.0 km
Sport and leisure
- Páirc a' Mháimín846 mPitches
- Sportlann Naomh Anna923 mSports centres
Positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.