Things to do in Ardrahan
Tulira, the castle and tower, Labane church, the grassland, Thoor Ballylee, Coole.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
6 things to see
- 01
Tulira Castle
2.7 km south-east of the crossroadsThe house of the playwright and independence activist Edward Martyn, 2.7 km out.
- 02
Ardrahan castle and round tower
Fitzgerald's ruin of 1236 and the tower stump in the churchyard wall.
- 03
Labane church
The parish church with windows by Alfred E. Child, Ethel Rhind and Michael Healy.
- 04
Ardrahan Grassland
The special area of conservation west of the village.
- 05
Thoor Ballylee
6.3 km south of the crossroadsYeats's tower, 6 km south.
- 06
Coole Park
7.4 km south of the crossroadsLady Gregory's demesne, 7.4 km away.
Things to do
Hurling
Ardrahan GAA, eleven times county champions.
Camogie
The club that twice sent its under-14s to Féile.
The train
The reopened station on the Ennis to Athenry line, on the R458.
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Tullira Castle2.7 kmCastles
- Ballymaquiff Castle2.7 kmCastles
- Drumharsna Castle2.9 kmCastles
- Lavallyconor Castle (ruins)4.6 kmCastles
- Lydacan Castle4.7 kmCastles
- Church (ruins)5.3 kmRuins
- Isert Kelly Castle5.8 kmCastles
- 5.9 km
- Thoor Ballylee6.3 kmCastles
- Mannin Castle (ruins)6.3 kmCastles
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- 4.2 km
- Lough Coy5.2 kmLakes
- Sinkhole6.1 kmLakes
- 6.4 km
- Lough Kinlea7.1 kmLakes
- The Autograph Tree7.1 kmAttractions
- Lough Caherglassaun7.2 kmLakes
- Walled Garden7.2 kmGardens
- Coole Park7.4 kmAttractions
- Coole Park7.6 kmWoods
Sport and leisure
- Ardrahan GAA205 mPitches
The descriptions summarise Wikipedia, "Ardrahan" (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-09-19); positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.