Skip to content
Lakes · near Gort

Lough Cutra

Lough Cutra is a lake in the countryside 4.3 km south-east of Gort, County Galway.

Kind
Lakes
From Gort
4.3 km south-east

The map does not yet record a phone number, a website or opening hours for Lough Cutra. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap; this page picks the change up at the next refresh.

Plan of the country around Lough Cutra, 1.8 km across
The marker is this place; drag to turn the model.Open the whole town

Lough Cutra in pictures

Lough Cutra
Lough Cutra
A McCarron, CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Getting to Lough Cutra

From the town
4.3 km south-east of the Square in a straight line; it is out in the country, so allow for the roads.
Directions from where you are
Open the model above, tap the pin and choose “Directions here”; the route is drawn from your own position.

Around it

Other sites within 3 km: Parsons Island (376 m), Rick's Island (558 m), Beagh Island (796 m), Keaghery Island (976 m) and Deer Park (1.5 km).

Questions people ask

Where is Lough Cutra?
In County Galway, 4.3 km south-east of Gort.
Are there other lakes nearby?
72 other lakes around $Gort; the closest is Lough Naneeve, 2.0 km away.

Source record: OpenStreetMap relation/4726866, read on 2026-09-18. The street is the mapped address where there is one, otherwise the nearest named road. Distances are straight lines.