Things to do in Gort
Coole Park, Thoor Ballylee, Kilmacduagh, the Gregory museum, the Square and the river walk.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
8 things to see
01Coole Park
3.1 km north of the SquareLady Gregory's demesne, with the autograph tree signed by Shaw, Yeats, O'Casey and Synge, the walled garden, the nature reserve and the Bronze Age fort dated in 2022.
02Thoor Ballylee
5.0 km north-east of the SquareThe fifteenth-century tower house Yeats bought from the Gregorys and restored for his summers in the 1920s; the Yeats society keeps it open with tours, events and a studio.
03Kilmacduagh
5.0 km south-west of the SquareThe monastery St Colman MacDuagh founded on land from King Guaire, with its churches and round tower, south-west of the town.
- 04
Kiltartan Gregory Museum
3.6 km north of the SquareThe museum to Lady Gregory in an old schoolhouse at Kiltartan.
- 05
The Square
The Georgian market triangle Lord Gort laid out, with the mid-nineteenth-century weigh house and Albert Power's Christ the King of 1933.
- 06
Canon Quinn Park and St Colman's
Queen Street · 148 m south of the SquareThe park behind St Colman's church of 1825; the old Church of Ireland church of about 1820 is now the library.
07Lough Cutra Castle
4.9 km south of the SquareThe castle on the lake the Gort family moved to from Bridge House.
- 08
The Gort River Walk
Three kilometres in a loop along the river that disappears underground, opened in 2022 with a new bridge.
Things to do
Hurling
Gort GAA, founded in 1884, is above all a hurling club. The Gort Gladiators play rugby, Coole FC and Gort United play soccer, and there is a golf club. Cliona D'Arcy of Gort was the first Irish woman to win heavyweight gold at the youth world boxing championships, in 2022.
The Cooley Collins Festival
Traditional music at the end of October; the Wild Swans stage plays in St Colman's Hall, the arts collective of forty artists runs a St Brigid's Day festival, and the Gort and District Show has given prizes for everything from photographs to ponies since 1981.
The Burren and the lowlands
The town sits between the limestone of the Burren and the peat hills of the Slieve Aughty; Coole, Kilmacduagh, Thoor Ballylee and the Kiltartan museum are the destinations the Burren Lowlands group promotes.
By train
Gort is on the Galway to Limerick line, reopened in 2010, with connections to Cork and Tralee.
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Stables145 mRuins
- Beagh Church2.3 kmRuins
- Old Beagh Church2.3 kmRuins
- Kiltartan Castle2.7 kmCastles
- Horse pump3.3 kmRuins
- Church (ruins)3.4 kmRuins
- Kiltartan Gregory Museum3.6 kmMuseums
- Lough Cutra Castle4.9 kmCastles
- Glebe House5.0 kmCastles
- Thoor Ballylee5.0 kmCastles
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- Canon Quinn Park148 mParks
- Ballynamantan Lough1.9 kmLakes
- Coole Park3.0 kmWoods
- Coole Park3.1 kmAttractions
- Coole Lough3.1 kmLakes
- Walled Garden3.2 kmGardens
- Coole-Garryland Nature Reserve3.3 kmNature reserves
- The Autograph Tree3.4 kmAttractions
- 3.6 km
- Doo Lough3.6 kmLakes
Sport and leisure
- 519 m
- St Colmans Park705 mSports centres
- Gort GAA Grounds2.7 kmSports centres
Photographs: Dr Charles Nelson, CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons; Dr Charles Nelson, CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons; Andreas F. Borchert, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons; National Library of Ireland on The Commons, no restrictions via Wikimedia Commons.
The descriptions summarise Wikipedia, "Gort" (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-09-19); positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.