Kilreekil, County Galway
Things to do in Kilreekil
Dartfield, the Turoe Stone, Kilcooly, Ballybroder, St Mary's Abbey.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
5 things to see
- 01
Dartfield Horse Museum
1.8 km west of the churchThe museum of the horse, 1.8 km from the village.
- 02
The Turoe Stone
7.7 km west of the churchThe carved Iron Age stone, 7.7 km away.
- 03
Kilcooly
3.5 km south of the churchThe church and castle ruins 3.5 km out.
- 04
Ballybroder Castle
4.8 km west of the churchThe tower house 4.8 km off.
- 05
St Mary's Abbey
8.5 km south-west of the churchThe abbey ruin 8.5 km away.
Things to do
The bus
Citylink from Galway through Loughrea.
Folk
Niamh Regan, the singer, is from here, as were the broadcaster Jim Fahy and the historian James Hogan.
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Kilbought Convent3.0 kmRuins
- Kilcooly Church3.5 kmRuins
- Church (ruins)3.5 kmRuins
- Kilcooly Castle3.6 kmRuins
- Ballybroder Castle4.8 kmCastles
- Abbey (ruins)7.1 kmRuins
- Earlspark Deerpark7.9 kmRuins
- Church (ruins)8.0 kmRuins
- Earlspark Deerpark8.3 kmRuins
- 8.5 km
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- Dartfield Horse Museum1.8 kmAttractions
- Turlough2.3 kmLakes
- r3.2 kmGardens
- Fullaghan's Lough4.8 kmLakes
- Crow's Lough5.1 kmLakes
- Turoe Stone7.7 kmAttractions
- The Walks8.4 kmParks
- Brick Lough8.8 kmLakes
- The Long Point8.8 kmParks
- Lough Rea9.4 kmLakes
Places to stay
Nothing of the kind named on the map.
The descriptions summarise Wikipedia, "Kilreekill" (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-09-19); positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.