Lackagh, County Galway
Things to do in Lackagh
Derrymaclaughna, Claregalway Friary, Kilskeagh, Kilmoylan, Corrofin.
The sights as pins on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
5 things to see
- 01
Derrymaclaughna Castle
4.1 km north-east of the churchThe tower house 4 km away.
02Claregalway Friary
4.4 km south-west of the churchThe friary on the Clare, 4.4 km off.
- 03
Kilskeagh castle
6.1 km east of the churchAnother tower house, 6 km out.
- 04
Kilmoylan church
7.5 km north-east of the churchThe old church 7.5 km away.
- 05
Corrofin Castle
7.6 km north of the churchThe castle by the Clare, 7.6 km north.
Things to do
Hurling
Turloughmore GAA, a kilometre from the church.
The hub
The Lackagh Digital Hub and community centre in the village.
The river
The Clare, on its way to Lough Corrib.
Castles, abbeys and old churches nearby
- Derrymaclaughna Castle4.1 kmCastles
- Claregalway Castle4.3 kmCastles
- Claregalway Friary4.4 kmAbbeys
- Kilskeagh castle6.1 kmCastles
- The Old House7.1 kmRuins
- Corrofin Lodge7.6 kmRuins
- Corrofin Castle7.6 kmCastles
- Cloonboo Castle8.1 kmCastles
- Brook Lodge8.6 kmHistoric houses
- Belleville Castle8.7 kmCastles
Parks, beaches, lakes and views
- Nohilly's Pond6.9 kmLakes
- The Hazel7.3 kmWoods
- Corrandulla Playground7.4 kmPlaygrounds
- Treasure Island Kids Zone11.2 kmPlaygrounds
- Ballindooly Lough11.7 kmLakes
- Merlin Woods Playground11.7 kmPlaygrounds
Sport and leisure
- Turloughmore GAA980 mPitches
- Turloughmore Pitch & Social Centre1.0 kmSports centres
- Claregalway GAA1.7 kmSports centres
Photographs: Charles Mount/Cmount, CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons.
The descriptions summarise Wikipedia, "Lackagh" (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-09-19); positions and the lists are OpenStreetMap. Opening times and admission are not on record here; check before a visit.