Community · Galway, County Galway
Churches in Galway
Galway has 41 churches on the map, 3 of them on Oldenway Business Park. 2 of them are within 300 m of Eyre Square. The closest to the centre is United Methodist Presbyterian Church and the farthest Good Shepherd Parish, 4.9 km out. 1 of them have opening hours on record.
Closest to Eyre Square first
- United Methodist Presbyterian Church189 mQueen Street
- Saint Patrick's Church227 mBóthar Bhreandán Ui Eithir
- Saint Augustine Church330 mMiddle Street
- Saint Francis "The Abbey"340 mSaint Francis Street
- Church of Saint Nicholas367 mLombard Street · hours on record
- Galway Cathedral556 mGaol Road
- Zen dojo666 mDominick Street Lower
- Saint Mary's Priory783 mCladdagh Quay
- Saint Joseph's789 mPresentation Road
- Bohermore Cemetery Chapel994 mBohermore
- 1.0 km
- Cemetery Chapel1.1 kmBohermore
- Chapel of Saint Columbanus1.1 kmDistillery Road
- Saint Patrick's Garrison Church1.3 kmRenmore Road
- 1.6 km
- 1.7 km
- Connect Church1.7 kmTuam Road
- Kingdom Hall1.7 kmTirellan Heights
- Galway Mosque East1.9 kmSandy View Drive
- 2.0 km
- 2.0 km
- St Peter & Paul Church2.2 kmCarraig Ban
- Christ the King2.4 kmUpper Salthill Road
- Holy Family Church2.4 kmSaint James Road
- Discovery Church2.5 kmTuam Road
- Christ Embassy Galway2.8 kmBóthar Na dTreabh
- 2.8 km
- Lighthouse Assembly Holy Ghost Love Centre3.0 kmGlenrock Business Park
- 3.2 km
- Word Alive Bible Ministry3.3 kmOldenway Business Park
- 3.3 km
- Redeemed Christian Church of God3.4 kmOldenway Business Park
- 7th Day Adventist Church3.4 kmDublin Road
- Mountain of Fire & Miracles Ministry3.4 kmOldenway Business Park
- 3.4 km
- Saint James' Church3.5 kmUpper Newcastle Road
- 3.7 km
- Galway Christian Fellowship - West4.0 kmKingston Road
- Mary Mosque4.0 kmOld Monivea Road
- Saint John the Apostle4.8 kmBallymoneen Road
- Good Shepherd Parish4.9 kmDoughiska Road
6 with a phone number, 12 with a website, 1 with hours, as the map stood on 2026-09-18.
Every church as a pin on the model; tap one for its page and directions.
Near you
Allow location once and the churches closest to where you stand are listed with the distance. Your position never leaves your browser.
Churches by street
- Oldenway Business Park3
- Bohermore2
- Tuam Road2
- Queen Street1
- Bóthar Bhreandán Ui Eithir1
- Middle Street1
- Saint Francis Street1
- Lombard Street1
- Gaol Road1
- Dominick Street Lower1
- Claddagh Quay1
- Presentation Road1
- Distillery Road1
- Renmore Road1
- Tirellan Heights1
- Carraig Ban1
- Upper Salthill Road1
- Saint James Road1
- Bóthar Na dTreabh1
- Glenrock Business Park1
- Dublin Road1
- Upper Newcastle Road1
- Kingston Road1
- Old Monivea Road1
- Ballymoneen Road1
- Doughiska Road1
Questions people ask
How many churches are there in Galway?
41 churches on OpenStreetMap as of 2026-09-18.
Which is closest to the centre?
United Methodist Presbyterian Church on Queen Street, 189 m from $Eyre Square.
Which have opening hours listed?
Church of Saint Nicholas; each page shows the week and whether it is open right now.
Which have a phone number?
Galway Cathedral (+353 91 563 577), Zen dojo (+353 86 351 2750), Christ Embassy Galway (+353 1 4606091), Calvary Pentecostal Ministries (+353 86 352 3085) and Mary Mosque (+353 91 768 832) and others.